KOOTENAI COUNTY BIRDING BIG YEAR 2019
Compiled by Shirley Sturts
Dr. Stephen Lindsay did a Big Year in 2001. He attempted to see 200 birds in Kootenai County during the year 2001. He tallied up only 199 and on January 1, 2002 he found a Snowy Owl out on Rathdrum Prairie. Had he found it the day before he would have made his 200. This gave me the idea of doing a Kootenai County Big Year as a group. Our first group Kootenai County Big Year was in 2002. We counted 195 species. Our lowest count was 189 species in 2008. We reached our goal of over 200 species in 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, and 2012. Our highest count was 209 species in 2012.
The idea of doing County Big Years caught on. Twenty-four out of 43 Idaho Counties are doing Big Years this year. The results are posted on www.idahobirds.net. Shoshone, Bonner and Benewah counties are also our Audubon website.
Call Shirley 664-5318 or e-mail shirley.sturts@gmail.com to get credit for being the first to see a species for the year.
KOOTENAI COUNTY BIRD LIST
Checklist Compiled by Dr. Stephen Lindsay
Updated and Big Year by Shirley Sturts
Common - Uncommon = 151
Scarce-Rare = 93
Accidental = 43
Kootenai County Total (seen since 1950) = 286
Historical record only ( h ) (pre-1950) = 6
OCCURRENCE CATEGORIES
( c ) COMMON: Found every year, often seasonal, in many areas, in high to moderate numbers and some searching in appropriate areas may be required.
( u ) UNCOMMON: Found every year, often seasonal, in limited areas, in small numbers, and may require repeated search attempts in more specific areas.
( s ) SCARCE: Found most years, but difficult. Either very specialized and local in distribution; difficult to distinguish from similar, more common species; or only passes through briefly on migration.
( r ) RARE: Not seen every year, mostly irregular, some periodic.
( # ) ACCIDENTAL: Just a few total sightings with a low expectation of being found in the future.
(h) HISTORICAL: date seen before 1949 or earlier
TOTAL SEEN: 187 as of Dec. 30
Species |
Date |
Location |
Observer |
SWANS, GEESE, DUCKS |
|||
Greater White-Fronted Goose ( r ) |
|||
Snow goose ( s ) |
|||
Ross' Goose ( # ) |
|||
…Brant () h-1899) |
|||
Cackling Goose |
Apr 14 |
Houser Lake |
Jacob Elonen |
Canada Goose ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Medimont, Independence Point |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Trumpeter Swan ( s ) |
Jan 1 |
Medicine Lake |
Doug Ward |
Tundra Swan ( c ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
Bewick’s Tundra Swan ( r ) |
|||
Wood Duck ( c ) |
Mar 18` |
Medicine Lake |
Bill and Sally Gundlach |
Gadwall ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Blue Creek Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Eurasian Wigeon ( s ) |
|||
American Wigeon ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Mica Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Mallard ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Independence Point, Blue Creek Bay |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Blue-winged Teal ( u ) |
May 12 |
Hauser Lake |
Steve Joyce |
Cinnamon Teal ( c ) |
Apr 7 |
Mission Flats - Hardy Loop |
Bill Gundlach |
Northern Shoveler(c) |
Jan 2 |
Mica Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Northern Pintail ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Mica Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Green-winged Teal ( c ) |
Apr 7 |
Mission Flats - Hardy Loop |
Bill Gundlach |
Common Teal (Eurasian race of the Green-winged teal (#) (subspecies – not counted in total) |
|||
Canvasback ( u ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
Redhead ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Wolf Lodge Bay |
David Yake |
Ring-necked Duck ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Mica Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Tufted Duck ( # ) |
|||
Greater Scaup ( s ) |
Mar 2 |
Independence Point |
CarlLundblad |
Lesser Scaup ( u ) |
Mar 18` |
Medicine Lake |
Bill and Sally Gundlach |
Harlequin Duck ( r ) |
|||
Surf Scoter ( r ) |
|||
White-winged Scoter ( r ) |
|||
Long-tailed Duck ( r ) |
|||
Bufflehead ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Bennett and Blue Creek Bays |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Common Goldeneye ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Medicine Lake, Wolf Lodge Bay |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Barrow's Goldeneye ( s ) |
Jan 1 |
Bennett Bay, Wolf Lodgr Bay |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Hooded Merganser ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Bennett and Blue Creek Bays |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Common Merganser ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Higgins Point, Wolf Lodge Bay |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Red-breasted Merganser ( r ) |
Jan 2 |
Mica Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Ruddy Duck ( u ) |
Apr 11 |
Hauser Lake |
Terry Little |
PARTRIDGES, GROUSE, TURKEY |
|||
Gray Partridge ( u ) |
28 Apr |
Pairie Ave west of Highway 41 |
Jaconb Elonen |
Ring-necked Pheasant ( c ) |
Jan 3 |
Rathdrum Prairie - Huetter Rd |
Bill Gundlach |
Ruffed Grouse ( c ) |
Jan 15 |
Killarney farm- in forest |
Ellen Scriven |
Spruce Grouse ( s ) |
|||
Dusky (Blue) Grouse ( s ) |
Jul 3 |
Upper Rochat Rd |
Jon Isacoff |
------Sharp-tailed Grouse (h=1910,1914 |
|||
Wild Turkey ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
SE CDA |
Bill Gundlach |
NEW WORLD QUAIL |
|||
California Quail ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Medimont, Wolf Lodge Road |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Northern Bobwhite
|
|||
LOONS |
|||
Red-Throated Loon (#) |
|||
Pacific Loon ( s ) |
Jan 3 |
Gotham Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Common Loon ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Mica Bay |
Jacob Elonen |
Yellow-billed Loon ( # ) |
|||
GREBES |
|||
Pied-billed Grebe ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Hayden Lake |
Bill Gundlach |
Horned Grebe |
Jan 1 |
Bennett Bay |
Doug Ward |
Red-necked Grebe ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Silver Beach, Blue Creek Bay |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Eared Grebe ( r ) |
|||
Western Grebe ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Wolf Lodge Bay |
David Yake |
Clark's Grebe ( # ) |
|||
PELICANS |
|||
American White Pelican ( s ) |
Mar 31 |
Chain of Lakes |
Mary Ayars, John and Sue Lee, Sizanne Marshall |
Double-crested Cormorant ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
NIC Dike Rd Beach |
Bill Gundlach |
HERONS, BITTERNS |
|||
American Bittern ( r ) |
May 1 |
Mica Bay |
Jerry Hanson |
Great Blue Heron ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Medicine Lake, Silver Beach |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Great Egret ( r ) |
Aug 22 |
Schlepp Ranch |
Mike Schlepp |
Snowy Egret ( # ) |
|||
Cattle Egret ( # ) |
|||
Black-crowned Night-Heron (r) |
|||
IBISES |
|||
White-faced Ibis ( # ) |
|||
NEW WORLD VULTURES |
|||
Turkey Vulture ( u ) |
Apr 5 |
Mill Pond near Spirit Lake |
Brad Sondahl |
HAWKS, KITES, EAGLES |
|||
Osprey ( c ) |
Mar 25 |
Cave Lake |
Bill and Sally Gundlack |
Bald Eagle ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Higgins Point, Wolf Lodge Bay |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Northern Harrier (c ) |
Jan 12 |
Rathdrum Prairie Hawk Survey |
Doug Ward, Bill and Sally Gundlach, Shirley Sturts |
Sharp-shinned Hawk ( u ) |
Jan 1 |
Hayden |
Valerie Zagar |
Cooper's Hawk ( u ) |
Jan 1 |
Rathdrum Prarie |
Jacob Elonen |
Northern Goshawk ( s ) |
Apr 21 |
Killarney Farms |
Ellen Scriven |
Broad-winged Hawk (#) |
|||
Swainson's Hawk ( s ) |
|||
Red-tailed Hawk ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Post Falls rock pit on Prairie Ave. |
Jacob Elonen |
Harlan's |
|||
Ferruginous Hawk ( # ) |
|||
Rough-legged Hawk ( c ) |
jan 4 |
Rathdrum Prairie |
Will Young |
Golden Eagle ( r ) |
|||
FALCONS |
|||
American Kestrel ( c ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
Merlin ( u ) |
Jan 2 |
Loch Haven (Hayden) |
Doug Ward |
Gyrfalcon ( r ) |
|||
Peregrine Falcon ( r ) |
Aug 5` |
near Post Falls |
Jacob El |
Prairie Falcon ( s ) |
|||
RAILS, COOTS |
|||
Virginia Rail ( s ) |
Jan 12 |
Thompson Lake Wildlife Viewing area |
Jon Isacoff |
Sora ( u ) |
May 14 |
Mica Bay Survey |
Janet Callen, Carol Ogle |
American Coot ( c ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
CRANES |
|||
Sandhill Crane ( r ) |
May 29 |
Harrison WMA |
Mark Stomberg |
PLOVERS |
|||
Black-bellied Plover ( r ) |
|||
American Golden-Plover ( r ) |
|||
Semipalmated Plover ( r ) |
|||
Killdeer ( c ) |
Mar 14` |
Sanders Beach |
Bill Gundlach |
STILTS, AVOCETS |
|||
Black-necked Stilt ( # ) |
Apr 14 |
Post Falls rock pit on Prairie Ave. |
Jacob Elonen |
American Avocet ( r ) |
|||
SANDPIPERS, PHALAROPES |
|||
Greater Yellowlegs ( s ) |
|||
Lesser Yellowlegs ( s ) |
Apr 22 |
Post Falls rock pit on Prairie Ave. |
Jacob Elonen |
Solitary Sandpiper ( s ) |
|||
Willet ( # ) |
|||
Spotted Sandpiper ( c ) |
May 6 |
Spokane River |
Teri and Bob Farr |
Upland Sandpiper ( # ) |
|||
Long-billed Curlew ( r ) |
, Vera Taggert, Ernie Ewing | ||
Marbled Godwit ( # ) |
|||
Sanderling ( s ) |
|||
Semipalmated Sandpiper ( s ) |
|||
Western Sandpiper ( s ) |
|||
Least Sandpiper ( s ) |
May 5 |
Prairie Ave, just east of Highway 41 |
Jacob Elonen |
White-rumped Sandpiper ( # ) |
|||
Baird's Sandpiper ( s ) |
|||
Pectoral Sandpiper ( s ) |
9 |
||
Dunlin ( # ) |
Apr 7 |
Harrison Slough |
Bob Kemp |
Stilt Sandpiper ( r ) |
|||
Short-billed Dowitcher ( r ) |
|||
Long-billed Dowitcher ( s ) |
|||
Wilson's Snipe ( c ) |
Mar 3 |
Carlin Bay, CDA Lake |
Carl Lundblad |
Wilson's Phalarope ( s) |
May 15 |
Prairie Ave, just east of Highway 41 |
Jacob Elonen |
Red-necked Phalarope ( # ) |
|||
Red Phalarope (h-1934) |
|||
GULLS, TERNS |
|||
Parasitic Jaeger ( # ) |
|||
Franklin's Gull ( r ) |
|||
Bonaparte's Gull ( u ) |
May 2 |
Hauser Lake |
Steve Joyce |
Mew Gull ( r ) |
Jan 1 |
Independence Point |
Doug Ward |
Ring-billed Gull ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Independence Point |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
California Gull ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Higgins Point, Independence Point |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Herring Gull ( u ) |
Jan 1 |
Independence Point |
Doug Ward |
Iceland/Thayer's Gull ( s ) |
Jan 2 |
City Beach |
Doug Ward |
Lesser Black-backed Gull (#) |
Jan 2 |
NIC Dike Road |
Jacob Elonen |
Glaucous-winged Gull ( r ) |
Dec 16 |
Harrison Slough |
Jon Isacoff |
Glaucous Gull ( r ) |
Nov 24 |
CDA City Beach |
Michael Woodruff |
Sabine's Gull ( # ) |
|||
Caspian Tern ( s ) |
Jun 13 |
Schleopp Ranch along CDA River |
Mike Schlepp and Chris Bonsignore |
Common Tern ( s ) |
|||
Forster's Tern ( s ) |
|||
Black Tern ( c ) |
Jun10 |
Lane Marsh |
Bill and Sally Gundlach |
MURRES |
|||
Ancient Murrelet ( # ) |
|||
PIGEONS, DOVES |
|||
Rock Pigeon ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Rathdrum Prairie |
Jacob Elonen |
Band-tailed Pigeon ( r ) |
|||
Mourning Dove ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Rathdrum Prairie, Ocean Ave, CDA |
Jacob Elonen, Janet Callen |
Eurasian Collared-Dove (u) |
Jan 1 |
Rathdrum Prairie, Ocean Ave, CDA |
Jacob Elonen, Janet Callen |
CUCKOOS |
|||
Yellow-billed Cuckoo |
|||
BARN OWLS |
|||
Barn Owl ( s ) |
|||
TYPICAL OWLS |
|||
Flammulated Owl ( # ) |
|||
Western Screech Owl ( s ) |
|||
Great Horned Owl ( u ) |
Feb 16 |
Hayden |
Midge Marcy-Brennan |
Snowy Owl ( r ) |
|||
Northern Hawk Owl ( # ) |
|||
Northern Pygmy-Owl ( u ) |
|||
Barred Owl ( s ) |
Mar |
Killarney Farm |
Elen Scriven |
Great Gray Owl ( r ) |
|||
Long-eared Owl ( r ) |
|||
Short-eared Owl ( s ) |
|||
Northern Saw-whet Owl ( s ) |
Mar 18 |
Mica Bay |
Terry Little |
GOATSUCKERS |
|||
Common Nighthawk ( c ) |
Jun 26` |
Loch Haven, Hayden |
Doug Ward |
Common Poorwill ( r ) |
|||
SWIFTS |
|||
Black Swift ( r ) |
|||
Vaux's Swift ( u ) |
June 18 |
Baqy View - nesting near our cabin |
Doug Ward |
White-throated Swift ( # ) |
|||
HUMMINGBIRDS |
|||
Black-chinned Hummingbird( c) |
Apr 26 |
Farimont Loop feeder |
Jan Severtson |
Anna's Hummingbird |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden) |
Doug Ward |
Costa's Hummingbird ( # ) |
|||
Calliope Hummingbird ( c ) |
Apr 18 |
Fairmont Loo[, CDA |
Jan and Herb Severtson |
Broad-tailed Hummingbird ( # ) |
|||
Rufous Hummingbird ( c ) |
Apr 23 |
Hayden |
Darrell Fragness |
KINGFISHERS |
|||
Belted Kingfisher ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Medimont |
Doug Ward |
WOODPECKERS |
|||
Lewis' Woodpecker ( r ) |
|||
Red-bellied Woodpecker ( # ) |
|||
Williamson' Sapsucker ( r ) |
|||
Red-naped Sapsucker ( c ) |
Apr 11 |
Houser Lake |
Terry Little |
Red-breasted Sapsucker (#) |
|||
Downy Woodpecker ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden) |
Doug Ward |
Hairy Woodpecker ( c ) |
Jan 6 |
Fernan Lake |
Shirley Sturts |
White-headed Woodpecker ( r ) |
|||
American Three-toed Woodpecker ( s ) |
Jun 25 |
Farragut State Park |
Gary and Kathy Harris |
Black-backed Woodpecker ( s ) |
Aug 12 |
Lane Marsh |
Bill and Sally Gundlach |
Northern Flicker ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Ocean Ave, CDA |
Doug Ward,Janet Callen |
Yellow-shafted Flicker (r) |
|||
Pileated Woodpecker ( u ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
TYRANT FLYCATCHERS |
|||
Olive-sided Flycatcher ( u ) |
May 22 |
near Mt. CDA |
Bill Gundlach |
Western Wood-Pewee ( c ) |
May 28 |
Fernan lake |
Shirley Stiurts |
Willow Flycatcher ( c ) |
Jun 6 |
Cougar Bay Preserve |
Sean Cozart |
Least Flycatcher ( s ) |
Jun 11 |
CDA National Forest |
Jacob Elonen |
Hammond's Flycatcher ( c ) |
May 15 |
Fernan Hill at his house |
David Yake |
Gray Flycatcher (h-1895) |
|||
Dusky Flycatcher ( u ) |
May 12 |
Tubbs Hill |
Jean Kolts |
Western Flycatcher ( c ) |
Jun 1 |
Cougar Bay Preserve |
David Yake |
Say's Phoebe ( r ) |
Apr 6 |
Hauser Lake |
Steve Joyace |
Western Kingbird ( u ) |
Jun 1 |
Prairie Trail - Atlas to Huetter |
Carl Lundblad |
Eastern Kingbird ( c ) |
Jun 1 |
Medicine Lske |
Steve Joyce |
SHRIKES |
|||
Loggerhead Shrike ( r ) |
|||
Northern Shrike ( u ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
VIREOS |
|||
Cassin's Vireo ( c ) |
Apr 25 |
Tubbs Hill |
Jerry Ledbetter |
Warbling Vireo ( c ) |
May 1 |
Hayden |
Darrell Fragness |
Red-eyed Vireo ( u ) |
May 7 |
Marie Creek Trail |
Shirley Sturts |
CROWS, JAYS |
|||
Gray Jay ( u ) |
Feb 19 |
Conklin Road |
Del Blackburn |
Steller's Jay ( c ) |
Jan 7 |
Fernan Hill feeder |
David Yake |
Blue Jay ( s ) |
Jan 5 |
Fernan Hill |
David Yake |
Blue/Steller's Jay (s) |
|||
Western Scrub Jay ( # ) |
|||
Clark's Nutcracker ( u ) |
Jun 27 |
Bayview Harbor |
Jim Dewitt |
Black-billed Magpie ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Ocean Ave. CDA, Wolf Lodge Road |
Doug Ward, Janet Callen, Bill Gundlach |
American Crow ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden) |
Doug Ward |
Common Raven ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Wolf Lodge Road |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
LARKS |
|||
Horned Lark ( u ) |
Apr 28 |
Post Falls rock pit on Prairie Ave. |
Jacob Elonen |
SWALLOWS |
|||
Purple Martin ( # ) |
|||
Tree Swallow ( c ) |
Mar 20 |
Centennial Trail between KROC and Spokane River |
Jaan Kolts |
Violet-green Swallow ( c ) |
Mar 16 |
Blackwell Slough |
Terri Farr |
N. Rough-winged Swallow ( c ) |
Apr 7 |
Harrison Slough |
Bob Kemp |
Bank Swallow ( u ) |
May 27 |
Post Falls Community Forest |
David Yake |
Cliff Swallow ( c ) |
Apr 11 |
Hauser Lake |
Terry Little |
Barn Swallow ( c ) |
Apr 28 |
Hauser Lake |
Steve Joyce |
CHICKADEES |
|||
Black-capped Chickadee ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Wolf Lodge Road, Ocean Ave, CDA |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach, Janet Callen |
Mountain Chickadee ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Ocean Ave. CDA |
Doug Ward, Janet Callen |
Chestnut-b Chickadee (c ) |
Jan 2 |
Mineral Ridge |
David Yake, |
Boreal Chickadee ( # ) |
|||
NUTHATCHES |
|||
Red-breasted Nuthatch ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Fernan Lake, Wolf Lodge Road |
Doug Ward, Shirley Sturts, Bill Gundlach |
White-breasted Nuthatch ( s ) |
Jan 2 |
Mineral Ridge |
David Yake |
Pygmy Nuthatch ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayde), Ocean Ave. CDA |
Doug Ward, Janet Callen |
CREEPERS |
|||
Brown Creeper( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Fernan Lake |
Shirley Sturts |
WRENS |
|||
Rock Wren ( s ) |
|||
Canyon Wren ( # ) |
Apr 5 |
Mill Pond near Spirit Lake |
Brad Sondahl |
Bewick's Wren (s ) |
Jan 12 |
Thompson Lake Wildlife Viewing area |
Jon Isacoff |
House Wren ( c ) |
May 14 |
Mica Bay Survey |
Janet Callen, Carol Ogle, Vera Taggrt, Ernie Ewing |
Pacific Wren ( c ) |
Jan 15 |
Killarney farm- in forest |
Ellen Scriven |
Marsh Wren ( u ) |
Jan 12 |
Thompson Lake Wildlife Viewing area |
Jon Isacoff |
DIPPERS |
|||
American Dipper ( s ) |
Jan 1 |
CDA Lake along the shore |
Mark Stromberg |
KINGLETS |
|||
Golden-crowned Kinglet ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Mineral Ridge |
David Yake |
Ruby-crowned Kinglet ( c ) |
Jan 5 |
Harrison - Indian Mt. CBC |
Bob Kemp |
THRUSHES |
|||
Western Bluebird ( c ) |
Mar 23 |
Mica Bay |
Deb Opsal |
Mountain Bluebird ( c ) |
Mar 20 |
Lane Marsh |
Mark Stomberg |
Townsend's Solitaire ( u ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
Veery ( u ) |
|||
Swainson's Thrush ( c ) |
Jun 6 |
Kootenai County |
Carrie Hugo |
Hermit Thrush ( s ) |
|||
American Robin ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden),Sanders Beach |
Doug Ward, Bill Gundlach |
Varied Thrush ( c ) |
Jan 7 |
Cooper's Bay, Hayden Lake |
Carol Ogle |
MOCKINGBIRFDS, THRASHERS |
|||
Gray Catbird ( c ) |
May 27 |
Post Falls Community Forest |
David Yake |
Northern Mockingbird ( # ) |
|||
STARLINGS |
|||
European Starling ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Rathdrum Prairie, Sanders Beach |
Jacob Elonen, Bill Gundlach |
PIPITS |
|||
American Pipit ( u ) |
Apr 19 |
Post Falls area |
Carl Lundblad |
WAXWINGS |
|||
Bohemian Waxwing ( u ) |
Jan 2 |
Mineral Ridge |
David Yake |
Cedar Waxwing ( c ) |
Jan 2 |
Loch Haven (Hayden) |
Doug Ward |
WOOD WARBLERS |
|||
Orange-crowned Warbler ( c ) |
Apt 28 |
Hayden |
Valerie Zagar |
Nashville Warbler ( u ) |
May 10 |
South Bonnell Rd |
Carrie Hugo |
Yellow Warbler ( c ) |
May 12 |
Mica Bay |
Bill Gundlch |
Chestnut-sided Warbler (r) |
|||
Yellow-rumped Warbler ( c ) |
Jan 5 &May 7 |
Harrison - Indian Mt. CBC& Hayen |
Bob Kemp & Midge Marcy-Brennan |
Yellow-rumped (Myrtle) Warbler (r) |
|||
Townsend's Warbler ( c ) |
May 11 |
West Conkling Park Drive |
Kas Dumroese |
Yellow-throated Warbler ( # ) |
|||
Palm Warbler ( # ) |
|||
Black and White Warbler ( # ) |
|||
Blackpoll Warbler (#) |
|||
American Redstart ( u ) |
1 June |
Cougar Bay Preserve |
David Yake |
Northern Waterthrush ( s ) |
|||
MacGillivray's Warbler ( c ) |
May 10 |
South Bonnell Rd |
Carrie Hugo |
Common Yellowthroat ( c ) |
May 14 |
Mica Bay Survey |
Janet Callen, Carol Ogle, Vera Taggrt, Ernie Ewing |
Wilson's Warbler ( u ) |
|||
Yellow-breasted Chat (r) |
May 25 |
Ironwood Parking lot in fron of Albertson's |
Doug Fagerness |
TANAGERS |
|||
Western Tanager ( c ) |
May 10 |
South Bonnell Rd |
Carrie Hugo |
EMBERIZIDS |
|||
Spotted Towhee ( c ) |
Mar 18 |
Mica Bay |
Terry Little |
American Tree Sparrow ( s ) |
25 Oct |
Loch Haven, Hayden |
Doug Ward |
Chipping Sparrow ( c ) |
Apr 25 |
Tubbs Hill |
Jerry Ledbetter |
Clay-colored Sparrow ( # ) |
May 27 |
Prairie Trail - Huetter to Atlas |
Carl Lundblad |
Brewer's Sparrow ( r ) |
May 27 |
Prairie Trail - Huetter to Atlas |
Carl Lundblad |
Vesper Sparrow ( c ) |
Apr 22 |
Post Falls rock pit on Prairie Ave. |
Jacob Elonen |
Lark Sparrow ( r ) |
|||
Black-throated Sparrow ( # ) |
|||
Savannah Sparrow ( c ) |
Apr 6 |
Cougar Gulch |
Bill Cundlach |
Grasshopper Sparrow ( r ) |
|||
LeConte's Sparrow (h-1896) |
|||
Fox Sparrow ( u ) |
|||
Song Sparrow ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Fernan Lake, Ocean Ave. CDA, Blue Creek Bay |
Doug Ward, Shirley Sturts, Janet Callen, Bill Gundlach |
Lincoln's sparrow ( u ) |
Seo 8 |
Loch Haven, Hayden |
Doug Ward |
Swamp Sparrow ( # ) |
|||
White-throated Sparrow ( s ) |
|||
Harris's sparrow ( r) |
Feb 5 |
Hayden feeder |
Midge Marcy-Brennan |
White-crowned Sparrow ( u ) |
Apr 23 |
Hayden feeder |
Midge Marcy-Brennan |
Golden-crowned Sparrow ( r ) |
|||
Dark-eyed Junco ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Fernan Lake, Ocean Ave. CDA |
Doug Ward, Shirley Sturts, Janet Callen |
Dark-eyed Junco (Slate-colored) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden) |
Doug Ward |
Lapland Longspur (h-1898) |
|||
Snow Bunting ( s ) |
Dec 30 |
Rolling Hills Road, Worley |
Jacob Elonen |
SALTATORS |
|||
Rose-breasted Grosbeak (#) |
|||
Black-headed Grosbeak ( c ) |
May 13 |
Fernan Lake feeder |
Keith Sturts f |
Lazuli Bunting ( u ) |
May 12 |
Tubbs Hill |
Jean Kolts |
BLACKBIRDS |
|||
Bobolink ( u ) |
|||
Red-winged Blackbird ( c ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
Western Meadowlark ( c ) |
Apr 24 |
Post Falls rock pit on Prairie Ave. |
Jacob Eleron |
Yellow-headed Blackbird ( c ) |
Apr 11 |
Hauser Lake |
Terry Little |
Rusty Blackbird ( # ) |
|||
Brewer's Blackbird ( c ) |
Apr 6 |
Centennial Trail |
John Kolts, Rachel Newton |
Common Grackle ( # ) |
|||
Brown-headed Cowbird ( c ) |
Apr 25 |
Hauser Lake |
Steve Joyce |
Bullock's Oriole ( u ) |
May 12 |
Mica Bay |
Bill Gundlch |
CARDUELINE FINCHES |
|||
Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch ( r ) |
|||
Pine Grosbeak ( s ) |
|||
Purple Finch ( # ) |
|||
Cassin's Finch ( u ) |
Jan 6 |
Riverstone |
David Yake |
House Finch ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden), Fernan Lake, Ocean ave CDA |
Doug Ward, Shirley Sturts, Janet Callen |
Red Crossbill ( c ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
White-winged Crossbill ( r ) |
|||
Common Redpoll ( s ) |
28 Jan |
Conkling Road |
Del Blackburn |
Hoary Redpoll ( # ) |
|||
Pine Siskin ( c ) |
Jan 5 |
Indian Mt. CBC |
CBC |
American Goldfinch ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Loch Haven (Hayden) |
Doug Ward |
Evening Grosbeak ( c ) |
Apr 4 |
Hauser Lake |
Terry Little |
OLD WORLD SPARROWS |
|||
House Sparrow ( c ) |
Jan 1 |
Ocean Ave CDA |
Janet Callen |